saffron crocus WhatLinkThinks
[…] As the definitions will not appear on the actual ballot (and probably not on the petition) it is important to look at them in detail.

When the proponents leave in  [Article VI, Sec. 30 (a) (5)]  "The power so given shall be exercised by the vote of the people of the City and County..." it appears that they want to give the voter the sense that they will still have a say in how they are ruled. However, the Definitions set out that "Effective...January 1, 2021...the territory of the county of St. Louis is extended to embrace the territory heretofore in the city of St.