(Please forward this email to Walter E.Williams, Editor of West Magazine)
[…] the remaining 22 pages are listed as "Definitions". I have heard
people say that the "devil is in the details". In this case the
devil is in the "definitions", and in the definition lies evidence of
an attempt to subvert constitutional rights of residents of the City and County
(seize and destroy every municipality in the County), and of all Missourians.
As the definitions will not appear on the actual ballot (and probably not on
the petition) it is important to look at them in detail.
When the proponents leave in [Article VI, Sec. 30 (a)
(5)] "The power so given shall be exercised by the vote of the
people of the City and County..." it appears that they want to
give the voter the sense that they will still have a say in how they are ruled.
However, the Definitions set out that "Effective...January 1,
2021...the territory of the county of St. Louis is extended to embrace the
territory heretofore in the city of St.