saffron crocus WhatLinkThinks
[…] BECAUSE CLEARLY THE PROPONENTS KNEW THAT A MAJORITY OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE COUNTY AND CITY WOULD NOT VOTE FOR A MERGER, AND THE ONLY CHANCE THAT THEY WOULD HAVE WOULD BE TO PUT THIS TO A VOTE OF STATE RESIDENTS, most of whom would not be as affected by it.

The Constitution of Missouri clearly intends for any merger of the City and County to be decided by only the residents of the City and County, as they would be most affected by the change.  Article VI, Section 30 (a)(4) sets out,  "The power so given shall be exercised by the VOTE OF THE PEOPLE OF THE CITY AND THE COUNTY."  The newly proposed Section 30 (a) (5) sets out, "The power so given shall be exercised by the vote of the people of the city and county upon a plan prepared by a board of freeholders consisting of nineteen members, nine of whom shall be electors of the city and nine electors of the county and pone an elector of some other county." However under the 22 pages of "Definitions" is found, "Effective...January 1, 2021...the territory of the county of St. Louis is extended to embrace the territory heretofore in the city of St. Louis and the County of St.